104 LRP 10740
[…] Concerning the removal of the Judge as Acting HOCALJ, the FLRA ALJ found that the Respondent did not deny that the Judge was removed as Acting HOCALJ because of a perceived conflict of interest due to her position as a Union Vice President. The FLRA ALJ found that the Respondent's action in doing so, "in spite of [its] attempts to justify it, was a clear violation of § 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute. The FLRA ALJ found that the HOCALJ's "unequivocal statement of the reason for . . . removal [left] no doubt that
it was motivated by her protected activity." Id. at 11.

The FLRA ALJ cited § 7102 of the Statute, which provides that:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . such right includes the right --

(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative ..

The FLRA ALJ then stated that the "clear meaning of the statutory language is that employees are protected, not only with regard to joining a union, but also in their activities in support of the union."